English (Sociology of Human Relations)
social homogamy [correct]
CONT: Several explanations exist about why people choose particular marriage partners. Early American sociologists developed the theory of social homogamy, suggesting that people from similar socio-economic and cultural backgrounds tend to marry not only because they have more opportunity to meet and socialise, but also because thay have similar values and lifestyles.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
homogamie sociale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les études sociologiques montrent que, dans les sociétés modernes, en dépit de la liberté de choix du conjoint par les individus, l'homogamie sociale reste bien une règle (non écrite) en vigueur.