English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
basal [correct]; lowermost [correct, voir observation]; lower [correct]
DEF: ... that forms the bottom stratigraphic unit of a sedimentary series and that rests on a surface of erosion ...
OBS: lowermost: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Basal conglomerate.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
basal [correct, voir observation]; de base [locution adjectivale]; inférieur [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] couche située à la base d'une séquence stratigraphique.
OBS: basal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Conglomérat de base.