English (Maneuvering of Ships)
lower [verbe]
CONT: The researchers lower the echosounder onto the seabed close to coral reefs where the whale sharks are known to aggregate.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
mouiller
DEF: Mettre à l'eau […] un instrument océanographique, un élément de signalisation.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
poner a la mar