English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fusing [correct]
DEF: ... similar to felting except that it employs a bonding agent to hold the fibers (usually cotton or rayon) together. The product can be a nonwoven fabric of the type used for interfacing ... or a web, which is itself a fusible bonding agent ...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fusion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédé semblable au feutrage, sauf qu'il réunit les fibres (coton ou rayonne) avec un liant. Le résultat donne une étoffe non tissé du genre de l'entoilage (...) ou un voile qui sert également d'agent de fusion (...)