English (Human Diseases - Various; Surgery; Nervous System)
overshunting [correct, nom]; over-shunting [correct, nom]
DEF: ... an excessive outflow of CSF [cerebrospinal fluid] after VP [ventriculoperitoneal] shunt placement.
CONT: A valve is attached to the shunt tubing. It controls the direction the cerebrospinal fluid flows and keeps a normal amount of cerebrospinal fluid in the ventricles. The valve adjusts the amount of cerebrospinal fluid that flows from the ventricles and prevents the ventricles from over-draining, which is called over-shunting.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Chirurgie; Système nerveux)
drainage excessif du liquide céphalorachidien par une dérivation ventriculopéritonéale [nom masculin]; drainage excessif du LCR par une dérivation ventriculopéritonéale [nom masculin]; hyperdrainage du liquide céphalorachidien par une dérivation ventriculopéritonéale [nom masculin]; hyperdrainage du LCR par une dérivation ventriculopéritonéale [nom masculin]; drainage excessif [voir observation, nom masculin]; hyperdrainage [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: drainage excessif; hyperdrainage : Les désignations «drainage excessif» et «hyperdrainage» sont utilisées par les spécialistes lorsque le contexte indique sans équivoque qu'il est question de la complication associée à une dérivation ventriculopéritonéale du liquide céphalorachidien.