English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
tangent [correct, nom]; tangent track [correct]; straight track [correct]
DEF: Any straight portion of a railway alignment.
French (Voies ferrées)
alignement [correct, nom masculin]; voie en alignement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie de la voie qui est droite.