English (General Sports Regulations)
appeal a decision [correct, voir observation]; appeal a ruling [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The term "appeal a decision" was found for kayaking/canoeing and "appeal a ruling" for horseracing.
French (Règlements généraux des sports)
faire appel d'une décision [correct]; interjeter appel [correct]
OBS: La vedette «faire appel d'une décision» s'emploie dans le domaine du Canoë/Kayak et «interjeter appel» dans le domaine des courses de chevaux.