English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
subliminal [correct]; sub-threshold
CONT: subliminal stimulus. ... a stimulus below the threshold of awareness, that is, one too weak to be specifically apprehended and reported but not too weak to be influential on conscious processes or behavior; the effects of such stimuli are also termed subliminal.
OBS: It was not possible to determine the source language for ISO-5492-1.
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
subliminal [correct]; infraliminaire [correct]; non perçu consciemment [correct]; infra-liminaire
DEF: Se dit d'un stimulus appréhendé, mais trop faible pour passer le seuil de la perception. Des stimulations subliminales semblent cependant pouvoir exercer une influence importante sur le comportement et ont été notamment expérimentées pour la persuasion clandestine de consommateurs.
Spanish (Motivación y psicología de la publicidad)
subliminal [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Por debajo de los límites de la conciencia. En la publicidad subliminal se emiten mensajes que son captados inconscientemente.