English (Rules of Court)
counter-petition [correct, nom]
DEF: A formal request for legal action submitted to a court by a respondent who has received a petition.
French (Règles de procédure)
requête reconventionnelle [correct, nom féminin]; demande reconventionnelle [correct, nom féminin]