English (Legal Actions)
cross-demand [correct]
CONT: A claim made against someone who has already made a demand of the person asserting that claim. These mutual claims are called cross-demands. A counterclaim is a kind of cross-demand.
French (Actions en justice)
demande reconventionnelle [correct, nom féminin]