English (Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices)
carver [correct]; carving blade [correct]; carving instrument [correct]; carving knife
DEF: A knife or any other instrument used for carving or fashioning an object by cutting, such as one used for shaping artificial teeth and dental restorations.
French (Dentisterie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
instrument de sculpture [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Sculpture (...) : certains fabricants donnent le temps, mais le crissement de l'instrument sur l'amalgame indique de lui-même au praticien que celui-ci est suffisamment dur pour être sculpté.