English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
dry powder extinguisher [correct]; dry compound extinguisher [correct, voir observation]; powder extinguisher; dry-chemical extinguisher [à éviter]
CONT: The designation "dry powder" was specifically chosen to indicate an agent's suitability for use on Class D (combustible metal) fires; the term "dry chemical" was reserved for agents effective on Class A;B;C or B;C fires. In 1950, a dry powder extinguisher using sodium chloride as a base agent was first marketed.
OBS: "Dry compound": According to source PRINC, this term is a synonym for "dry chemical". In fact, however, it is a synonym for "dry powder". See the record for "dry powder".
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à poudre pour feux de classe D [proposition, nom masculin]; extincteur à poudre pour «feux spéciaux» [proposition, nom masculin]; extincteur à poudre pour métaux combustibles [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: D'après «dry powder» : «poudre pour feux spéciaux»; «poudre pour feux de classe D» et «dry chemical extinguisher» : «extincteur à poudre». Voir ces fiches dans Termium.