English (Packaging Techniques)
overwrapping [correct]
DEF: A variation of bundle-wrapping wherein identical products are arranged or collated into multiples of 2-, 6-, 10- or 12-pack units and overwrapped. Accomplished by a machine called overwrapper.
OBS: "Overwrapping" also applies to single carton and box packaging.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
suremballage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Emballage de plusieurs produits unitaires pré-emballés à l'aide de pellicule ou d'une housse plastique. Travail exécuté sur suremballeuse.