English (Fire Detection)
early detection [correct]
CONT: Automatic sprinklers are essential in [some] type of buildings and are recommended. Smoke detection systems can provide critically important early detection to activate a smoke control system and give early warning to occupants.
French (Détection des incendies)
détection rapide [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Détection : Signalisation automatique des phénomènes physiques, chimiques ou mécaniques précédant ou accompagnant la naissance d'un incendie.
OBS: Early warning system : système d'alarme rapide; système d'alerte rapide.