English (Types of Aircraft)
self-sustaining powered sailplane [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A powered aeroplane with available engine power which allows it to maintain level flight but not to take off under its own poser.
OBS: self-sustaining powered sailplane: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
motoplaneur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Avion motorisé disposant d'une puissance motrice qui lui permet de rester en vol en palier mais non de décoller par ses propres moyens.
OBS: motoplaneur : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OCAI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
planeador con motor de autosustentación [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Avión con motor que dispone de potencia para mantener el nivel de vuelo pero no para despegar.
OBS: planeador con motor de autosustentación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).