English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Cinematography)
open up a lens [correct]; open up the aperture [correct]; open up [correct]
DEF: [To] increase the opening of [a] diaphragm to permit more light into the camera.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Cinématographie)
ouvrir le diaphragme [correct]
DEF: Augmenter l'ouverture du diaphragme d'un appareil-photo ou d'une caméra afin de laisser plus de lumière pénétrer à l'intérieur.