English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
candidacy period [correct, loi du Manitoba]; nomination period [correct]
DEF: ... the period commencing on the date on which a person becomes a candidate in an election ... and ending 2 months after polling day for that election; ....
CONT: ... at the close of the nomination period, if only one candidate is nominated in a ward, the returning officer for the election shall declare that candidate elected; if there is no candidate nominated in a ward, the nomination period shall be extended for an additional six days ...
OBS: The Election Finances Act, Manitoba.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
période de candidature [correct, loi du Manitoba, nom féminin]
DEF: La période qui commence le jour où une personne devient candidate à une élection et qui prend fin 2 mois après le jour du scrutin.
OBS: Loi sur le financement des campagnes électorales, Manitoba.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
período de candidatura [correct, nom masculin]