English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
coating splash [correct]; coating spit [correct]; splash
DEF: Random spots of excess coating on the coated surface; the splashes may be short and tear-drop shaped or long, narrow and acicular in shape; due to coating colour splashing onto the coated web.
OBS: Under low-angle lighting, the defects will often (especially before calendering) be seen to be on top of the main coating, casting shadows; they are more opaque on look-through than the surrounds; and ultraviolet light shows them at higher coat weight.
French (Fabrication du papier)
éclaboussure [correct, nom féminin]; éclaboussure de couche [proposition, nom féminin]; éclaboussure de sauce [proposition, nom féminin]; éclaboussure de lait de couche [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tache provoquée par la projection de couchage sur la surface du papier, d'où un excédent de couchage à certains endroits.
OBS: La couche, encore appelée, bain de couche, lait de couche ou sauce [...], est une suspension aqueuse, de concentration variable suivant les procédés, d'un pigment minéral [...]