English (Music (General))
pluck [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pull at (the strings of a musical instrument) and release quickly with little jerking movements of the fingers.
French (Musique (Généralités))
pincer [correct]
OBS: On pince les cordes [de la guitare] avec les doigts de la main droite.