English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
causal factor [correct]
CONT: The law does not excuse a defendant from liability for a consequence merely because other causal factors for which he is not responsible were also necessary to produce it.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
facteur de causalité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: facteur de causalité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).