English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
release a record [correct]
CONT: Under section 26 of the [Access to Information] Act, institutions may refuse to release records that they are intending to publish within 90 days of the request being made.
OBS: release a record: expression used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
communiquer un document [correct]
CONT: En vertu de l’article 26 de la Loi [sur l'accès à l'information], les institutions peuvent refuser de communiquer des documents qu’elles ont l’intention de publier dans les 90 jours suivant une demande.
OBS: communiquer un document : expression en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada.