English (Financial Accounting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
direct cost [correct, normalisé]
DEF: All the fixed or variable costs of the resources (goods, services, etc.) monopolized in implementing an intervention and managing its consequences.
OBS: direct cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût direct [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des coûts fixes ou variables des ressources (biens, services, etc.) monopolisées dans le cadre de la mise en œuvre d’une intervention et de la gestion de ses conséquences.
OBS: coût direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.