English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
displaced person [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A person who has been forced to leave his or her home in order to avoid the consequences of an incident.
OBS: Examples of incidents that cause people to be displaced include armed conflicts, situations of generalized violence, violations of human rights or natural or man-made disasters.
OBS: displaced person: term usually used in the plural form.
OBS: displaced person: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
personne déplacée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Personne qui a été forcée de quitter son domicile pour éviter les conséquences d'un incident.
OBS: Les incidents en cause sont de divers ordres; il peut s'agir d'un conflit armé, d'une situation de violence généralisée ou de violation des droits de la personne, ou encored'une catastrophe naturelle ou causée par l'homme.
OBS: personne déplacée : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: personne déplacée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.