English (Archaeology)
human remains [correct, pluriel]; remains [correct, pluriel]
CONT: ... in 1953 ..., Piltdown man was revealed to be a forgery, manufactured from modern human and animal remains.
CONT: When human remains are found on Parks Canada administered lands, one must stop work and consult Management Directive 2.3.1: Human Remains, Cemeteries and Burial Grounds for direction. ... In some provinces (Quebec, Ontario, Alberta and British Columbia), the Acts also contain clauses pertaining to exhumations, burials and out of province shipment of remains.
French (Archéologie)
restes humains [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; restes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Cadavre, ossements, cendres d'un être humain; dépouille.
CONT: Lorsque des restes humains sont découverts sur des terres administrées par Parcs Canada, il convient d'arrêter les travaux et de suivre la démarche dictée par la directive de gestion 2.3.1 (Restes humains, cimetières et lieux de sépulture). [...] Dans certaines provinces (Québec, Ontario, Alberta et Colombie-Britannique), la loi contient en outre des articles traitant de l'exhumation, de la sépulture et du transport des restes à l'extérieur de la province ou du territoire.