English (Labour and Employment; Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
acting employee [correct]
CONT: Because the acting appointment had been able to last for so long ... the acting employee could very well have acquired an advantage that was unfair ... as a result of the department's delay.
French (Travail et emploi; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
intérimaire [correct, nom masculin et féminin]; employé intérimaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En cas d'absence ou d'empêchement du directeur ou de vacance de son poste, le gouverneur en conseil peut nommer un intérimaire pour un mandat maximal de six mois.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Administración federal)
interino [correct, nom masculin]