English (Security; Emergency Management)
reception point [correct]
CONT: Reception points shall be established at the public/institutional interface. Reception points should be design to establish control, channel and direct pedestrian traffic, eliminate the opportunity for uncontrolled access to operations areas and allow for the development of more stringent access controls if they are required.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
point d'accueil [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Des points d'accueil doivent être établis aux endroits où le contact s'établit entre le public et l'institution. Les points d'accueil devraient être conçus de manière à établir le contrôle de la circulation des piétons, la canaliser et la diriger, à supprimer les possibilités d'accès non contrôlé aux zones de travail (...)
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.