English (Call Distribution Systems; Telecommunications Switching)
alternate routing [correct]
DEF: An alternative communications path used if the normal one is not available. There may be one or more possible alternative paths. (Euronet glossary).
French (Distributeurs d'appels (Téléphonie); Commutation (Télécommunications))
acheminement par voie détournée [correct, nom masculin]; acheminement par voie auxiliaire [nom masculin]