English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
action for conversion [correct]; action of conversion [correct]; action of trover [voir observation, archaïque]; trover and conversion [voir observation, archaïque]
CONT: A form of action in English law, derived from the action on the case (q.v.) taking its name from and based on the fiction that the defendant had found (trouvé) goods and then converted them to his own use. It is now called the action of conversion
CONT: In order to maintain an action for conversion, the plaintiff must have been either in actual possession or entitled to immediate possession of the goods, at the time when the conversion was committed.
OBS: An action for conversion is still commonly called an action of trover.
OBS: trover and conversion: Originally the action was brought for damages against one who had found and refused to give up the goods of the plaintiff on demand; this refusal constituted 'conversion' ...; hence the action was called trover and conversion. Later, the finding became a legal fiction, and it was only necessary to prove the ownership and detention of the goods.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
action pour détournement [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: action pour détournement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).