English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Symptoms (Medicine))
somatic symptom disorder [correct]
CONT: Somatic symptom disorder involves having a significant focus on physical symptoms — such as pain or fatigue — to the point that it causes major emotional distress and problems functioning. You may or may not have another diagnosed medical condition associated with these symptoms.
OBS: [In the] Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, ... people previously diagnosed with hypochondriasis may be classified as having one of these disorders: illness anxiety disorder, especially if there are no physical symptoms or they're mild; [or] somatic symptom disorder, especially if there are multiple or major physical symptoms.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Symptômes (Médecine))
trouble à symptomatologie somatique [correct]
CONT: Les personnes ayant un trouble à symptomatologie somatique présentent de façon caractéristique des symptômes somatiques banals et multiples entraînant une détresse ou une altération significative de la vie quotidienne (critère A) [...]
OBS: [...] le terme d'hypocondrie disparaît dans le DSM-5 [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 5e édition], les cas anciennement diagnostiqués par le DSM-IV [Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux, 4e édition] se trouvant répartis entre deux nouvelles entités syndromiques : le trouble à symptomatologie somatique et la crainte excessive d'avoir une maladie.