English (Bacterial Diseases; Bowels)
typhoid and paratyphoid fevers [correct, pluriel]; enteric fever [correct, voir observation]; typhoid fever [voir observation]
CONT: Enteric fever (typhoid and paratyphoid fevers) is caused by fecal oral transmission of Salmonella enterica serotypes Typhi or Paratyphi A.
OBS: enteric fever: Not to be confused with the term "enteric fever" used as a synonym of typhoid fever.
OBS: typhoid fever: Some authors use this term to refer to both typhoid and paratyphoid fevers without making a distinction.
OBS: A01: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Intestins)
fièvres typhoïde et paratyphoïde [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; fièvre entérique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; fièvre typhoïde [voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La fièvre entérique est un terme commun à deux maladies cliniques similaires connues individuellement sous les noms de fièvre typhoïde et fièvre paratyphoïde.
OBS: fièvre entérique : Ne pas confondre avec le terme «fièvre entérique» utilisé comme synonyme de fièvre typhoïde.
OBS: fièvre typhoïde : Certains auteurs utilisent ce terme pour désigner les fièvres typhoïdes et paratyphoïdes sans distinction.
OBS: A01 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.