English (Skating)
scissors [correct, pluriel]
OBS: A step skated in a straight line with the blades of both skates held flat on the ice, the weight placed on the skating leg having a well bent knee, and the free foot slides forward on the ice to full extension.
French (Patinage)
ciseaux [pluriel]
OBS: Un pas exécuté en ligne droite, les lames à plat sur la glace, le poids sur la jambe traceuse, le genou bien fléchi et le pied libre glisse vers l'avant sur la glace jusqu'à extension complète.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.