English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
website defacement [correct]; defacement [correct]
DEF: [An] attack on a website that changes the visual appearance [or content] of the site or a webpage.
CONT: Defacement is generally meant as a kind of electronic graffiti and, as other forms of vandalism, is also used to spread messages by politically motivated "cyber protesters" or hacktivists.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
barbouillage [nom masculin]; défiguration [nom féminin]; défacement [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]; défaçage [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
DEF: [Activité] malveillante qui a modifié l'apparence ou le contenu [d'un site] Internet et a donc violé l'intégrité des pages en les altérant.