English (Breadmaking; Pastries)
slicer [correct]; bread slicer [correct]; bread-slicing machine [correct]; slicing machine [correct]
CONT: The principle of the [slicing machine] is the same in all cases, a frame holding a large number of thin knife blades, separated by the distance of the required slice. These knife blades, oscillate at great speed while the loaf is being passed through it. ... While slicers and wrappers may be purchased as two separate machines the largest machines combine the two operations.
French (Boulangerie; Pâtisserie)
trancheuse [correct, nom féminin]; machine à trancher le pain [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Tranchage. Diverses machines résolvent ce problème important pour divers pains de régime, pains d'épices ... Elles comportent des scies aiguisées, lisses ou à dents, de divers types. Mais un certain nombre de facteurs influent sur la qualité du tranchage, notamment : - l'état du pain lorsqu'il arrive à la trancheuse [...]
OBS: machine à trancher le pain : Cette expression est à éviter parce qu'elle est explicative.