English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Energy (Physics))
hydraulic capacitance [correct]
CONT: A combination of electronic and hydraulic systems is widely used because it combines the advantages of both electronics control and hydraulic power. ... Hydraulic capacitance is ... used to describe energy storage with a liquid where it is stored in the form of potential energy ... A height of liquid in the container ... (called pressure head) is one form of such storage ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Énergie (Physique))
capacité hydraulique [correct, nom féminin]