English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
press-on cap [correct, voir observation]; press-on closure [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The familiar crown closure for carbonated beverage bottles is one type of press-on closure .... Other types of press-on closures are snap-fit caps, with or without a tamper-evident band; dispensing caps, which are often secondary closures; and overcaps. Like screw caps, press-on caps can be applied by chucks and rollers; but the chucks and rollers do not need twisting action, nor clutches for torque control.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
fermeture pression [proposition, nom féminin]; fermeture à enfoncement [proposition, nom féminin]; fermeture de type à enfoncer [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tout type de fermeture, qu'il s'agisse de capsules, de capuchons ou de capots, que l'on enfonce sur le récipient pour le fermer.
OBS: Équivalents créés sur les modèles de "bouchon à enfoncement", "bouchon de type à enfoncer" et "capsule pression", tirés du périodique français "Emballages Magazine".