English (Genetics)
collateral relative [correct]
CONT: Collateral relatives are those not directly related to an individual as ancestors or progeny. Thus, they are the individual's brothers, sisters, cousins, uncles, aunts, etc. The more closely they are related to the individual in question, the more valuable is the information they can supply for selection purposes.
French (Génétique)
parents collatéraux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Membres d'une même famille descendant d'un auteur commun.