English (Floors and Ceilings; Applications of Concrete)
concrete fill [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Concrete which is placed over a metal substructure to provide the wearing surface of a thread or platform.
CONT: Cellular-steel floors. Light-gage steel decking is frequently used in modern office buildings. ... In earlier floors of this type, the steel decking was assumed to be structurally independent. In that case, the concrete fill served only to provide fire resistance and a level floor. Most modern deckings are bonded or locked to the concrete, so that the two materials act as a unit.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Utilisation du béton)
dalle de béton [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Planchers mixtes, fer et béton. Ils sont constitués par des éléments porteurs en fer, pour éviter les coffrages coûteux des poutrelles en béton, sur lesquels on vient couler une dalle en béton armé. (...) Le coffrage de la dalle supérieure est constitué de moules accrochés aux fers (...) Il y a toujours une liaison difficile à réaliser entre le fer et la dalle de béton (...) Tout l'ensemble travaille comme un ouvrage monolithe (...)