English (Symptoms (Medicine))
whiteness [correct]; blanching [correct]
DEF: When actual freezing of the tissue occurs in either frostbite or cryosurgery, the skin becomes white. Severe arterial or arteriolar constriction can also produce whiteness as in Raynaud's phenomenon.
OBS: whiteness: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
blancheur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Affections artérielles des membres. Manifestations : refroidissement et cyanose ou blancheur des extrémités.