English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
Boussinesq theory [correct]; Boussinesq Theory of stress mobilization [correct]; Boussinesq stress mobilization theory [proposition]
DEF: A theory expressing the distribution of stresses produced by a vertical point load on the surface of a semi-infinite, homogeneous, isotropic elastic medium.
CONT: In describing the role of fabrics in reinforcing weak soil subgrades for road construction it is relatively common to refer to the Boussinesq Theory of stress mobilization in an elastic, semi-infinite half space.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
théorie de Boussinesq [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: équations de Boussinesq : Ensemble d'équations établies par Boussinesq dans un milieu élastique et homogène, qui déterminent l'état des contraintes en tout point du milieu.