English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
fabric containment system [correct]
CONT: Fabric containment systems ... fabrics can reinforce soils by being sandwiched in layers and by supporting the soil at an exposed face. A logical extension to horizontal and vertical reinforcement is the complete encapsulation of the soil by fabric. Case histories .... A series of 4- to 7-foot high dikes constructed on low-strength highly compressible marsh soils have presented continual maintenance problems since their construction .... The dike rehabilitation program utilized fabrics in two different applications. The main application was in using wooden chips as a lightweight fill and containing these by means of fabric as a form . Thus soil intrusion into the wood chips is prevented, as is lateral spreading of the wooden chips.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
dispositif de confinement textile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: La fonction conteneur [des géotextiles] implique deux notions : - la notion de confinement de matériaux granulaires ne disposant que d'une faible cohésion (...) - la notion de matrice, où les vides interfibres du géotextile sont en mesure de contenir à cette échelle des matériaux visco-plastiques comme le bitume.
OBS: Soutènements. Ouvrages à parement vertical ou subvertical. A. Définition : massif de terre à talus vertical ou subvertical rendu autostable par l'incorporation de nappes géotextiles et capable de reprendre des poussées extérieures. Fonctions du géotextile (...) Protection : le confinement des couches de sol d'apport sur le parement du massif par les nappes géotextiles maintient le sol en place et le protège de l'érosion.