English (Chemical Engineering)
heavy water concentration unit
OBS: The Bruce Heavy Water Plant consists of two enriching units and one finishing unit. Each enriching unit consists of three stages of enrichment to concentrate the deuterium from 0.14% to 30% at a rate of 1344 kg/hr (2964 lbs/hr). (...) Should the enriching units product concentration be as low as 30%, the finishing unit will be capable to effect the necessary concentration up to 99.75%.
OBS: Preparation: In the preparation of [deuterium oxide] from natural water, advantage is taken of the differences in physical and chemical properties of the different isotopic species. (...) A method more suitable for natural water is one involving distillation. Since HDO and [deuterium oxide] have lower vapor pressures than [water], they can be separated from [water] by distillation. (...) Water distillation was used in three manhattan District heavy water plants, in which deuterium was concentrated from 0.0143 at % to about 90 at %.
French (Génie chimique)
Unité de concentration d'eau lourde
OBS: Concentration (en chimie): Ce terme peut avoir en chimie 2 significations. Il exprime la quantité par unité de volume de chacun des constituants présent dans un mélange, ou désigne l'opération qui aboutit à enrichir en l'un de ses constituants. (...) Lorsqu'un mélange, solide, liquide ou gazeux, contient plusieurs composants, l'enrichissement du milieu en un de ces composants prend également le nom de concentration. A partir d'un mélange liquide eau-sucre, on peut réaliser la concentration en sucre par évaporation de l'eau jusqu'à ce que le sucre, lorsque la solution est saturée, se sépare par cristallisation.
OBS: Deutérium (préparation): On peut préparer le deutérium (...) directement par distillation de l'hydrogène liquide. (...) l'équilibre (...) ne se réalisant pas spontanément à la température de distillation, le produit, concentré en HD, doit être réchauffé passé sur catalyseur et refroidi avant d'être introduit dans la section finale de concentration.