English (Deep Foundations; Placement of Concrete)
bitumenized fiber form [correct]; bitumenized fibre form [correct]; bitumenized fabric form [proposition]
CONT: General Methods of Repair. The methods used for rehabilitation of piles are varied and constantly increasing in number. The oldest technique is to use metal forms.... Recently plastic forms have been proposed.... Another recent pile jacketing technique utilizes bitumenized fiber forms.... These fabric forms have proven economic advantages over other concrete forming systems because of their light weight, ease of installation, relatively low fabric cost, and ease of connection onto the piles at any location above the mudline. Basically the fabric is so designed that when concrete is injected into it the excess water bleeds through the weave of the fabric without allowing the cementatious portion to escape.
French (Fondations profondes; Mise en place du béton)
coffrage textile imprégné de bitume [proposition, nom masculin]; coffrage textile bitumineux [proposition, nom masculin]; coffrage textile bitumeux [proposition, nom masculin]; coffrage textile bitumé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Coffrage: Forme de bois, de métal ou de toute autre matière, servant de moule au béton.
OBS: Textile: Qui est constitué de (...) fibres propres à faire des étoffes.