English (Oil Drilling)
slack off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To lower a load or ease up on a line. A driller will slack off to put additional weight on the bit.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
donner du mou [correct, locution verbale]; mollir [correct]
CONT: Mollir un câble.
CONT: Donner du mou au câble.