English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
meter [verbe]
CONT: A brine preparation tank. The brine required for regeneration of the softener must be prepared and metered carefully if the softener is to combine minimum salt consumption with optimum resin efficiency.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
jauger [correct]
CONT: [...] bac de préparation de saumure. La saumure nécessaire à la régénération de l'adoucisseur doit être préparée et jaugée avec soin si l'on désire obtenir de l'adoucisseur [...] un rendement optimum de la résine.