English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Cape Breton Highlanders [correct]; CB Highrs [correct]; 2nd Battalion, The Nova Scotia Highlanders [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2 NS Highrs [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: The Cape Breton Highlanders; CB Highrs: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: The Cape Breton Highlanders: designation in effect as of June 2011.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Cape Breton Highlanders [correct, nom masculin]; CB Highrs [correct, nom masculin]; 2e Bataillon, The Nova Scotia Highlanders [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2 NS Highrs [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: 2e Bataillon, The Nova Scotia Highlanders : s'écrit 2e Bataillon, The Nova Scotia Highlanders.
OBS: The Cape Breton Highlanders; CB Highrs : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: The Cape Breton Highlanders : désignation en usage depuis juin 2011.