English (General Vocabulary; Atmospheric Physics)
displacement upward
OBS: (...) displacement of an air packet upward (...) will produce a higher temperature (...) than that of the surrounding air.
French (Vocabulaire général; Physique de l'atmosphère)
mouvement ascendant
OBS: si (...) la masse gazeuse (...) amorce un mouvement ascendant, elle restera plus chaude (...) que l'air ambiant.