English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
PizzaBot [marque de commerce]
DEF: A robot developed by engineers at Carnegie-Mellon to help disabled people become entrepreneurs as pizzeria franchisers in customized shops; a robot consisting of a robotic arm placed in front of a semicircular counter, on which are located ingredients and tools for making large, open pies of thinly rolled dough spread with spiced tomato sauce, cheese, and 12 other condiments; a robot controlled by a disabled pizzeria franchiser, using a simple voice-recognition system.
CONT: The result is a robotic arm placed in front of a semicircular counter, with ingredients and tools within easy reach. After the disabled manager calls out an order, a simple voice-recognition system decides which of two possible sizes and 12 condiments it just heard. PizzaBot repeats the order to confirm it (both out loud and on a screen in case the manager has impaired hearing), and then it follows the program for that pizza.
OBS: This neologism is a compound. It was formed by putting together two words, "pizza" and "robot", and simply removing the first syllable of "robot" so that the compound flows smoothly. Compounds may be formed of various parts of speech, but in this case, we have a noun (pizza) + a noun (robot) combining to form another noun (pizzabot). This compound is basically self-explanatory, but the idea behind it (what a PizzaBot is used for, and by whom) is marvellous.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
PizzaBot [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; fabricant de pizza automatique [proposition, nom masculin]