English (Hair Styling)
protective cream [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A base cream applied to the skin to protect it against chemicals used during a perm, color or straightening treatment.
OBS: protective cream: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
crème protectrice [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: crème protectrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).