English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
xenopus [correct]
DEF: African clawed toad. Used in pregnancy diagnosis, since (it) produces eggs when injected with urine of (a) pregnant woman.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
xénopus [correct, nom masculin]; dactylèthre
DEF: nom de genre latin d'Amphibiens Anoures de la famille des Pipidés, dépourvus de langue, voisins des Pipas, se nourrissant d'insectes et de larves aquatiques.