English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
paraffin-base [correct, adjectif]; wax-base [adjectif]
DEF: Said of crude petroleums which contain relatively large amounts of paraffin hydrocarbons and which yield paraffin wax on refining.
CONT: The two kinds of crude oil were called wax- (or paraffin-)base and asphalt-base.
PHR: Paraffin-base oil.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
à base paraffinique [correct, locution adjectivale]; paraffinique [adjectif]
CONT: Les pétroles paraffiniques sont très répandus; ils se trouvent par exemple en Pennsylvanie, dans l'Ohio, en Galacie, en Roumanie.
PHR: Pétrole brut à base paraffinique.