English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right in gross [correct]
CONT: (A) right in gross (is a) right that exists on its own, independent of all other rights; a right not appendant to or otherwise annexed to land. (Yogis, Canadian Law Dictionary, 1983, p. 190)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit indépendant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: droit indépendant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).