English (Mountain Sports)
sky hook [correct, voir observation, générique]; Logan hook [voir observation]; Petzel hook [voir observation]
CONT: Sky hooks come in many shapes and sizes, from small triangular shapes with sharp points, to others with flat points.
OBS: According to information supplied by a rock climbing specialist, a "sky hook" is the generic term in English for a whole assortment of rock climbing hooks including those with a point designed to fit into tiny natural or dirilled holes on the rock face.
OBS: From the various illustrations and descriptions and the information supplied by this specialist, it seems reasonable to conclude that the term "crochet à gouttes d'eau" is a specific French term for rock climbing hooks designed to have the point fit into holes in the rock. English seems to have no specific equivalent term but tends to use the generic term "sky hook", although some manufacturers have introduced more specific terms such as "Logan hook" and "Petzel hook".
French (Sports de montagne)
crochet à gouttes d'eau [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; crochet goutte d'eau [nom masculin, spécifique]; crochet goutte [nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: [Crochet] tenant dans des trous [comme les fameuses «gouttes d'eau» de certains calcaires].